Clear · 18°

Contact

For your convenience, here are key contacts and elected officials from each Benton County department. Please see our Departments page for a searchable list of department services and resources. Individual department hours may vary.
Benton County departments and offices are based at seven addresses in Benton County, though some services may be offered at additional locations within Benton County. Please visit the department's website for specific contact information and hours.
Courthouse
111 E. 4th St.
Vinton, IA 52349
Conservation
5718 20th Ave. Dr.
Vinton, IA 52349
IRM
205 2nd Ave.
Vinton, IA 52349
Law Enforcement Center
113 E. 3rd St.
Vinton, IA 52349
Secondary Roads
1707 W. 1st St.
Vinton, IA 52349
Service Center
811 D Ave.
Vinton, IA 52349
Transportation
611 W. 9th St.
Vinton, IA 52349

Assessor

Larry Andreesen
County Assessor
 
Rachel Webster
Office Manager
 
John Martin
Appraiser
 
Jordan Neve
Deputy Assessor
 

Attorney

David C. Thompson
County Attorney
 

Auditor

Hayley Rippel
County Auditor
 
Gina Edler
Deputy
 
 
Courtney Long
Deputy
 
 

Board of Supervisors

Gary Bierschenk
Vice-Chairman
(319) 472-4869
(319) 472-4869
Tracy Seeman
Chairman
(319) 472-4869

Conservation

Ed Hach
North Unit Park Ranger - Rodgers Park
(319) 560-9803
Layla Hagen
East Unit Park Ranger - Wildcat Bluff Recreation Area
(319) 560-9802
Camryn Grubic
South Unit Park Ranger - Hannen Lake
319-560-9804
Zach Parmater
Conservation Technician/Park Ranger, Rodgers Park
(319) 560-9807
Cecilia Dirks
Conservation Technician, Rodgers Park
(319) 560-9806
Aaron Askelson
Naturalist, Nature Center
(319) 560-7017
Faith Henrichs
Naturalist, Nature Center
(319) 560-9809
Shelby Williams
Director, Nature Center
(319) 423-1903

Environmental Health

Matt Even
Technician
 
Barb Greenlee
Deputy Administrator
 
Marc Greenlee
Administrator
 

Human Resources

Kirsten Nelson
Director of Human Resources
 

Land Use

Matt Even
Technician
 
Barb Greenlee
Deputy Administrator
 
Marc Greenlee
Administrator
 

Recorder

Lexa S. Speidel
County Recorder
 
Marla Sutton
Deputy/Passport Agent
 
Katelyn Welper
Deputy/Vital Records Specialist
 

Secondary Roads

Deb Cummings
Office Manager
 
Doug Kearns
Shop Foreman
 
Myron Parizek
County Engineer
 
Randy Sherwood
Maintenance Superintendent
 

Sheriff

Ronald Tippett
Sheriff
(319) 472-2337
John Lindaman
Chief Deputy/Jail Administrator
 
Josh Karsten
Sargent, Patrol Supervisor
 
Rusty Denison
Corrections Supervisor
 
Dawn Markland
Communications Supervisor
 
Karen Uthoff
Business Office Manager
 

Social Services

Mona Onken, LISW
Utilization Review Coordinator, Coordinator of Mental Health/Disabilities Services of the East Central Region/Benton County
 
Sarah Wagner, BA
Region Social Worker, General Assistance Director
 
Melissa Carter, LMSW
Behavioral Specialist
 

Treasurer

Melinda Schoettmer
County Treasurer
 
Jodi B.
Deputy Treasurer
 
Ariane G.
Deputy Treasurer
 
Beth G.
Deputy Treasurer
 
Joy M.
Deputy Treasurer
 
Ann S.
Deputy Treasurer
 
Rose S.
Deputy Treasurer