THE COURTHOUSE IS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC BY APPOINTMENT ONLY. PLEASE CONTACT EACH OFFICE TO MAKE AN APPOINTMENT.

Menu
Mon, Oct 26, 2020
Benton County Iowa

Section Navigation

Board of Supervisors

Regularly Scheduled Meetings:

-Tuesdays at 9:00 AM

Link to YouTube Channel with Live Stream. 
 

Board of Supervisors' Room at the Courthouse (Second floor, East side).
 

Items to be placed on the Boards agenda should be submitted to the Auditor's office by 8:30 AM on Monday.
 

An agenda of each meeting is posted on the bulletin board on the first floor outside of the Treasurer's office. 

Board of Supervisor District Map
 

Responsibilities:

The Board of Supervisors oversees:

- Budget appropriations for all areas of county government

- Fiscal policy

- Health and social service needs for Benton County

- Land use planning

- Roads

- Information Technology services 
 

Benton County elects three members to its board who serve staggered, four-year terms. Two seats are open in presidential election years and one seat is open in gubernatorial election years.


Boards of Supervisors board/commission appointments:

  • Tracy Seeman
    • REAP
    • Area Substance Abuse Council (ASAC)
    • Eastern IA Tourism-alternate
    • Emergency Management-Board appointed
    • Conservation Ex-Officio
    • Solid Waste Commission-alternate
    • Heartland Insurance Risk Pool
    • East Central Iowa Council of Governments-Board appointed
  • Rick Primmer
    • Eastern IA Tourism-alternate
    • Solid Waste Commission-alternate
    • Emergency Management-alternate
    • HACAP-Regional
    • HACAP-North Benton Family Resource
    • Sixth Judicial Department of Corrections
    • Central IA Juvenile Detention
  • Gary Bierschenk
    • Regional Mental Health
    • Iowa Work force Development
    • Public Health Board-ex. officio
    • Solid Waste Commission-Board appointed
    • Central IA Juvenile Detention-alternate
    • Easter IA Tourism-Board appointed

Gary

Gary Bierschenk

Elected: Nov. 8, 2016

Vice-Chairman
District 3
(319) 472-4869-Office
(319) 454-6488-Home
(319) 558-8153-Cell

[email protected]ntyia.gov


Rick

Rick Primmer
Elected: Nov. 8, 2016

Chairman
District 2
(319) 472-4869-Office
(319) 360-0055-Cell
[email protected]


Todd

Tracy Seeman
Elected: Nov. 6, 2018
District 1
(319) 472-4869-Office

(319) 981-5623-Cell

[email protected]